Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Do i need to get my chimney swept before fitting a new fire?

Hi there!

I am wanting to replace my gas fire. It hasn't worked since I moved in three months ago, but not sure how long it has not worked for. Having looked behind the fire (can only move it away a couple of inches) there is a cut away area that would allow for an inset fire, but there appears to be some debris in the bottom of the chimney.

I want some advice please on whether I would need to get the chimney swept out, or would need to do anything before I look to get an inset fire fitted.

The hearth is marble and could do with some cleaning up, but I would rather keep the hearth and surround.

Thanks in advance!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Anelise

100% you should have the chimney swept and smoke bomb / flue flow tested before installation of a new fire.
In fact the warranty may be invalid if you don't.

Regards

Lee Jensen

Answered 10th Apr 2014

Firesideworld

Member since 10 Apr 2014

Always good practice to have your chimney swept prior to fitting a gas fire, cost is minimal and ask Dick Van Dyke for a certificate on completion.

Answered 1st Apr 2014

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010