Ask a tradesperson

Plumbing

What to do when the plummer says it is so awkward to get at the copper feed pipe to the hot tap that he cannot fix a small leak at either the compression fitting to the tap or the isolation valve

It is the bath I am talking about. The pipe to the
hot tap. Under the bath.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

It can be hard to get to sometimes but sounds to me like he's being lazy. Call an established plumber who will have come across this kind of thing in the past. Might cost a little more but it's not a problem that is unfixable.

2011-07-17T11:40:01+01:00

Answered 17th Jul 2011

Hi Hellen get another plumber best wishes rigsby

2011-07-17T11:40:01+01:00

Answered 17th Jul 2011

The easiest way is to stop water to tap and cut pipe below leak and remove tap connector to hot tap and fit a flexible tap connector to join onto existing pipe that was cut below leak. Job done. This should take less than an hour to complete and cost about £55.00 labour and materials.
Thank you,
Bill
Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services

2011-07-18T10:10:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jul 2011

Show him the door

2011-07-20T17:45:04+01:00

Answered 20th Jul 2011

I i was you i would get another plumber

Regards

Neil

2011-07-21T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 21st Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories