Roofing Question

Is scaffolding needed to fix chimney breasts and demoss tiled roof (relatively flat roof)?

Hello,

I got a quote from a roofer recently to fix 2 chimney breasts in my house as well as demoss the tiled roof. He said that he wouldnt need scaffolding as the roof is relatively flat (it's a two story house). Should I be concerned about this?

Thanks in advance

2 Answers

Best Answer

In my opinion they should have scaffolding in place, and as a home owner I would want someone working on my roof to have some sort of safety sense..I think if health and safety were informed then they might even be fined

Answered 25th Mar 2014

M & L Builders

Member since 25 Mar 2014

cannot comment on the pitch of this roof as I cannot see it.
on health and safety grounds he should have scaffolding, but on the finance front he has saved you a few hundred on the cost of scaffolding, a lot of householders would see this as a positive rather than a negative,
re leaded a chimney and de mossed a roof the other week without the need for scaffolding as the pitched roof was relatively flat.

good luck Alex

Answered 25th Mar 2014

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009