Groundwork & Foundations Question

Does shed base need steel reinforcing and how much concrete would i need?

Shed base for 13 x 9 area , does it need steel reinforcing and how much concrete would I need ?

2 Answers

Best Answer

If its just for a shed with not much weight then steel isn't needed. I would allow for a hardcore base and 4inch of concrete.

Answered 21st Mar 2014

Pro-Tech Groundworks Ltd

Member since 14 Feb 2014

Agree with that

Answered 22nd Mar 2014

Rowan Groundworks Ltd

Member since 16 Jan 2013