Roofing Question

Sun tunnel

The house I am buying has a dark staircase and also another room that has no windows and both are in need of some natural light. I have seen the sun tunnels/sky lights (eg www.sunecotech.com/howitwork.php)
and wondered if anyone had any experience of them and whether they are any good and how much one would cost to fit? or any other solutions?

6 Answers

Best Answer

They are very good but not cheap to have installed we have fitted a couple in houses with bathrooms that have no windows

Installation cost for us was around £750.00 per unit but a lot depends on your layout and roof type

I would suggest posting the job on here and getting a few quotes

Answered 17th Jul 2011

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

The sun tunnel is the best and easiest way to get light into awkward areas.
To have one installed you are better posting, in roofing section and get a few roofers round to quote.
Its impossible to tell how much it will cost without knowing details of roof type height of loft etc.

Answered 18th Jul 2011

Northwest Roofing and Building Maintenance

Member since 9 Jun 2011

I personally think they are great, fitted a few recently sometimes instead of Velux type windows in loft conversions. The light and effect naturally reflect the weather and light outside but not as gloomy on bad days as you might expect. To be honest I find B&Q the best place to source what I've used, might be an idea to go to your local one and look at the finishes etc. Hope this helps.

Regards

Pete

Answered 18th Jul 2011

PJ Rayner Services Ltd

Member since 12 Jul 2011

Hello, these are very good solutions if you can't get a rooflight or window. They are easy for a good roofer (plus joiner/plasterer) to fit - you get good natural light but it is not quite like seeing the sky. Probably cost you £350 - £500 to fit dependant upon height of roof etc. Hope this helps - Ian

Answered 17th Jul 2011

Inner World Design & Build Ltd.

Member since 19 Sep 2009

Hi, Sun tunnels are pretty much a self contained rooflight/skylight and need to be fitted with the same attention as you are dealing with a roof which if not done correctly can create major problems, however once fitted can bring loads of light and warmth to most areas, They do vary is size and price and sometimes quality, ( As they have become popular they seem to get cheaper ) but you should find one to fit most applications, For a fairly standard size fitted into a flat roof application the cost would be around £450.00, Hope this helps, Steve @ PDQ

Answered 18th Jul 2011

PDQ Property Repairs & Services

Member since 23 Mar 2011

have installed these in the past and they do give of a fair bit of light,
they can be installed with a light as well as just the tunel

Answered 17th Jul 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009