Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

How can i plug a small hole in a porcelain coloured washhand basin

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Hi there,you can buy a putty that you mix up from most plumbers merchant although you would be better off replacing the basin as it will be razer sharp where it is broken....Brian

2011-02-23T16:50:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Hi,
Actually this is quite easy. www.diybathrepair.com is the answer. You can purchase any repair kit here and it's really quite easy to use with no sharp edges and a perfect finish. I always save my clients money rather than get them to spend on new products they don't need.
Regards
Ray

2011-02-24T09:10:04+00:00

Answered 24th Feb 2011

you will need to submit more info to get a good answer
If the basin is damaged i would just replace it. Its not a big job

2011-02-23T14:30:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Hello , just try ( plumbers gold by everbuild ) or buy another basin cheers steve

2011-02-23T18:30:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories