Conservatories Question

New conservatory law - building 3m conservatory on rear of house which has existing extension of 3m

I have put an application in to my local planners for a 3m conservatory on the rear of my house, my house has an existing extension of 3m, so the conservatory would make a total of 6m, which is within the new law.

My application has been declined because the existing extension is 2 storey and they are saying my application is outside the new law, as the new law only applies to single storey extensions?!... I have stressed the point that the new conservatory is a a1 storey extension. can you help confirm that their answer is correct/, I'm of the belief that because my request is unusual it has been declined, many thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Use this link for regulations
https://www.planningportal.gov.uk/permission/commonprojects/extensions/

Single-storey rear extension must not extend beyond the rear wall of the original house* by more than three metres if an attached house or by four metres if a detached house.
In addition, outside Article 1(5) designated land* and Sites of Special Scientific Interest the limit is increased to 6m if an attached house and 8m if a detached house until 30 May 2016.
These increased limits (between 3m and 6m and between 4m and 8m respectively) are subject to the neighbour consultation scheme.

2014-03-16T14:15:02+00:00

Answered 15th Mar 2014

hi there,
I would say you have been declined because you have already gone out 3 metres which is permitted, and you want to go 3 metres beyond this.
graham

2014-03-15T17:45:01+00:00

Answered 15th Mar 2014