Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Price for cooker repair

My cooker has 2 ovens. The top oven makes a clicking noise when switched on as though something is stuck in the fan. The bottom oven is not heating up when turned on and the heat is turned up. Can anyone advise how much this would cost to repair? I am weighing up the cost of getting a new oven over the cost of getting this one repaired.

Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Without knowing the make - Replacement oven element and fan unit could be as much as £150.00 to repair.

2011-07-18T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jul 2011

Personally I would get a new oven.

2011-07-18T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories