Ask a tradesman

Conservatories

Foundation depth for a conservatory on clay soil

This is to have 2 dwarf walls and 1 wall of 6 feet in height what is the minimum depth required for the foundations.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Conservatory Installers

Best Answer

I would go down a metre, especially if one of the walls is 6ft high.

2011-07-15T15:30:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2011

HI Wolfy normal depth would be 600mm below finish ground level or till you come across solid ground.

regards Andrew Duncan

2011-07-14T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2011

hi, i would get building regulations and let an inspector have a quick look, its not exspensive to serve a regs notice and the inspector will come out as many times as you want.
you have a good apponioin from a construction proffesional then.
Cheers
hope this helps
john
cjr builders

2011-07-16T16:40:03+01:00

Answered 16th Jul 2011

a good 700mm depth for this foundation

2011-07-14T18:05:03+01:00

Answered 14th Jul 2011

foundations in clay sound be a minimum of 1 metre deep, this is required to allow for any shrinkage or heave of the ground.

2011-07-15T10:15:01+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories