Bathroom Fitting Question

What would be a good extractor fan to get for a bathroom with no external walls?

I live on the ground floor and have two bathrooms with ectractor fans. There are no external walls. I need to get a new extractor fan as the ones I have are very old. Currently, they hang from the ceiling. What fans would you recommend to get and do I get an electrician to fit it? Thank you

3 Answers

Best Answer

A good fan to install in bathrooms is a airflow icon 15

Answered 13th Jul 2011

Port Marine Bathrooms & Kitchens Ltd

Member since 23 Jun 2011

I agree the icon is a good fan but a bit pricey. As for fitting if you have the know how fit it yours self but if your not sure what your doing best leave it to a pro.
Good luck
Chris

Answered 15th Jul 2011

Ch kitchens bedrooms bathroom

Member since 4 Jun 2011

Given the ductwork run involved, the fan should almost certainly be a centrifugal rather than axial design. The quality of the ductwork should also be taken into account. If it looks like a concertina (most builders use this because it's so cheap and simple to install), it will have the twice the resistance of rigid, smooth ductwork. If there any bends in the ductwork then these will likely have even more influence.
Envirovent manufacture a range of Centrifugal Fans, some award-winning but there's always someone to talk to and give you specific advice as to which will be best for you.
Cheap fans run out of oomph very quickly.
Try this cheap and cheerful test. See if it can grip a postcard. If it does then you probably don't need to replace it.

Answered 31st Oct 2011

EnviroVent South London and East Kent

Member since 27 Oct 2011