Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Painting pine white

Hi,

I've just moved into a new house and I want to paint the staircase, skirting,doors and arcitrave white. What is the best way to do this and what paint should I use?

I decided to put new skirting on and I stained it with ronseal beech varnish and it just looks a funny colour and nothing matches now so I've decided to paint it all white!

thanks,

gillian

2 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

i'd give it a good sand down, dusting off, and one undercoat for satinwood or eggshell finish, or two udercoats for gloss finish, and obvously top coat.
So:
1. good preps
2. 1 or 2 coats of undercoat
3. top coat

2011-07-13T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2011

All of your woodwork should be sanded for a key, all knots should be treated with a knotting solution then we would use a water based primer (white) brand names are not so important for this coat then an oil based undercoat and gloss.

for a perfect finish you should very lightly rub down in between coats with a very fine sandpaper

A minimum of 16 hours should be left between undercoat and gloss but the primer will be dry in no time.

If you want good quality paint visit Brewers they sell the trade versions of dulux which is very hard wearing and we would expect it to keep its colour for at least 5 years

2011-07-13T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories