Ask a tradesman

Security Systems

Euro lock with key left in and still open from outside

Is it possible to buy a euro lock that can have the key left in and still open it by the key from the outside? I don't want to use a thumb turn lock

2 Answers from MyBuilder Security System Installers

Best Answer

Yes, best option is to go to a good locksmith and ask for a cylinder with an emergency/convenience feature this is the name for the feature that enables the lock to open with a key in the opposite side, the abus e60 is one of them, a lot of the time ones online won't state whether the lock has this feature hence easier to go to a dedicated shop where they can help.

2014-03-02T21:00:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2014

yes,i can do this for you

2015-09-10T11:35:02+01:00

Answered 10th Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories