Painting & Decorating Question

Can silk paint be watered down

3 Answers

Best Answer

Yes (if you want to)

Answered 12th Jul 2011

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011

Yes you can dilute with water but is dose'nt cover very well usualy so I would'nt unless you are willing to put additional coats, darker richer colours cover better than light shades also do not apply straight to new unsealed walls mist coat with watered down emusion first!

Answered 31st Jul 2011

Millington Decorating and Tiling

Member since 30 Sep 2010


You can dilute Silkpaint! Resist with water (adjust to your desired consistency), or it can be diluted or coloured with a small amount of paint or dye. ...

hope this helps

kind regards Richard Davis

Answered 14th Jul 2011

as essex and kent handyman services

Member since 14 Jul 2011