Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Fitting a new bath but bath will fit flush against a wall already tiled

My bathroom is fully tiled and we have a walk in shower. The wife wants a bath again, so I need to remove the shower, problem is that the bath will fit flush against a wall already tiled. Will I have a sealing problem or do I need to remove the tiles and then fit the bath?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

If the tiles a sound, i would recommend you use a grinder, and cut a channel in the tiles. This will help with support, and follow with a good silicon sealant bead.

2014-02-09T14:10:02+00:00

Answered 9th Feb 2014

Hi Andrew, if the bath fits perfect on the tiles, so it's not a gap, seal it properly and it will be fine, but it also means what bath are you installing as some baths are very rounded ages and the silicon will look very thick.

Wish you all the best

Eddie Plumbing Services

2014-02-14T10:50:02+00:00

Answered 14th Feb 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories