Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

I want to have synthetic grass instead of carpet or tiles in my bathroom. will this work? what might be the problems?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

grass snakes could be an issue but otherwise whatever turns you on

2011-07-09T17:30:01+01:00

Answered 9th Jul 2011

Hi,
Unfortunately I can't help with your question, but had to reply as I think its a fantastic idea!!!!!
All the best with this if it works would love to see a photo!

2011-07-09T17:30:01+01:00

Answered 9th Jul 2011

Well one problem is there wont be much room for five-a-side teams to play on.............on the plus side though not far to travel for a shower after;)

2011-07-09T17:30:01+01:00

Answered 9th Jul 2011

hi there if you still interested i do sell a range of synthetic grass, its not a problem to fit in a bathroom, mostly used in kids room, playrooms etc, it plastic so is easy to clean unlike a bathroom carpet and gives you something different. if you require any information i am on the site so please get in contact.

2011-07-20T17:45:04+01:00

Answered 20th Jul 2011

cant see any problems with that idea ,ive just fitted some in a bedroom, looks realy effective.

2011-08-05T22:10:01+01:00

Answered 5th Aug 2011

Im not sure this is a wind up, but that would be totally unhygenic, I wouldnt have carpet either.
If your intent, then use real grass, at least you can then get the mower in each week and cut the grass.

2011-07-09T17:30:01+01:00

Answered 9th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories