Central Heating Question

Hi my baxi105e low water pressure light flashing

i can run hot water and the next time the low pressure light is flashing,which means the micro switch wont operate to bring the burners on although i can operate this with a screwdriver, have changed the diaphragm and checked the pump, if i leave it it will work again, i
am pretty handy but just cannot solve this would appreciate any advice

i am sure the boiler pressure is not causing the problem. although i don't think this would have affected the hot water as it works off mains pressure and also the central heating works ok.i have found that by turning the boiler supply off at the swichfuse and leaving it for 20minutes the system will again allow me to run hot water.

2 Answers

Best Answer

yes sounds to me that there could be a small leak from the system somewhere which in turn is losing water pressure therefore leak needs to be found and top up pressure,leak sealing liqiud could be temporary solution,as other engineer suggested get a gas safe engineer.regards
tony cassidy

Answered 20th Aug 2011

The Bathroom & Heating Co Ltd

Member since 12 Nov 2010

You should get a gase safe registered engineer who knows what hes doing to look at it diy on boilers usually costs you money.are you sure low pressure dosnt mean you have low pressure in your system which needs topping up.
Regards Ian

Answered 8th Jul 2011

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008