Restoration & Refurbishment Question

Can a cracked toilet base (pan) be repaired

I have a poreclein toilet which has a crack in the base quite close to where screws are to fasten it to the floor - can this be repaired?

2 Answers

Best Answer

generally purchasing a new toilet is ideal as a porcelain crack can be a lot longer than is evident to the eye. this can cause, over time, mould and further fracturing of the toilet.

a certain 'you can do it' store sells toilets for very reasonable prices - and a modest toilet will cost you less than £100

Answered 7th Jul 2011

F Geo Robinson (Coventry) Ltd

Member since 5 Jan 2010

In a quick word, No, you can buy one and get it fitted for about £120-£150, I know it's more of an inconvenience but as F Geo says it could get worse as a hairline crack in a pan will leak and eventually break further and could cause injury if someone was sitting on it at the time.

Answered 7th Jul 2011

Chamberlain Maintenance

Member since 3 Oct 2008