Bricklaying Question

Installing a lintel above a fireplace

I am looking to install a wooden lintel above my fireplace. I live in a 2nd floor flat and i'm wondering if the floor joists (6"x2") will be adequate enough for me to prop the brickwork using strong boys. Any advice would be much appreciated.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Depending on what type of fire you are having, will determine height of lintol, your using a combustable material.
When you say is 6"x2" adequate for propping using strong boys, I would suggest you use acro props, as the strong boys are designed to use with acros, you can get different size acros.
If you meant using the 6"x2" as a lintol, it depends on the opening size but I would go for a 6"x4" minimum.

Answered 7th Jul 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

I take it you mean the floor joists are 6x2, it will be fine just put a scaffold board under your acro props to help spread the weight a bit instead of all the pressure pushing down at one point, hope all goes well.

Answered 7th Jul 2011

L.Russell general builders

Member since 23 Dec 2010

Hello Justin,

firstly if you install a wooden lintel you will need to ensure that the brickwork is properly supported above the timber by using a steel or pre-cast concrete lintel.

secondly, make sure that the timber is well away from the fire and has been properly treated - dont go buying a nice piece of oak and installing directly above the fire (as this may be a bad idea!)

as for your question, you should find that the majority of the weight of the brickwork will be racked back onto the party/external wall and thus your strongboys should have no problem off that floor.

this is assuming you have a fairly standard chimney and that it is built correctly!

my advice is to get some local competent builders to come and advise before you undertake any works to check that it is suitable to undertake.

Answered 7th Jul 2011

F Geo Robinson (Coventry) Ltd

Member since 5 Jan 2010