Plumbing Question

Low pressure shower - replace shower that still runs off existing boiler (and new boiler when replaced)?

I just wondered if anyone could advise me regarding my shower. It is a Mira shower (it looks quite old) and runs off the boiler. The boiler is probably about 25 years old with a cylinder in the ‘airing cupboard’ and a water tank in the loft. My problem comes with the pressure of the shower, it is so poor that I can’t get even close to a decent shower and have resorted to taking baths instead. The pressure from the bath taps and other taps is fine.

It is my intention to replace the boiler with a combi condensing boiler within the next 2 years, the main things stopping me from doing it now is finances and the fact that the boiler is currently located in the kitchen and I may want to do alterations in the kitchen in the next couple of years and I was trying to avoid replacing it before I knew exactly where I wanted it positioned.

I am not sure if there is a short term solution that would enable me to use the shower until the boiler is replaced (that’s me assuming the shower pressure will improve with a new boiler??)

Is it worth fitting an electric shower for the interim (not sure if this would be cost effective)?

Could I just replace the existing shower with a newer one that still runs off the existing boiler (and which would run off the new boiler when replaced)

Any other solutions/suggestions would be welcome. Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

you could fit a pump to increase water pressure

Answered 12th Mar 2014

S.G.R.Builders

Member since 6 Feb 2014

Have a plumber come round check it out. A pump may do the job.

Answered 10th Oct 2018

K. Plumbers

Member since 20 Mar 2017

No feedback