Bathroom Fitting Question

is there a fitting i can put on the wall to bring the water from the shower into the bath

My bath is fitted against a wall with a ledge where the shower is mounted. The shower too far away from bath and both not reaching the bath and is soaking the ledge every time I have a bath. Is there a box/cage/fitting I can put on the wall to bring the shower fitting away from the wall so that the shower head is above the bath and not the ledge?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Can't you move the shower riser rail mast to another wall? you would probably benefit from posting this as a job, invite trades to view and recomend a remedy

Answered 7th Jul 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

why dont you build a small studd partition and tile it removing the ledge completely?

I do agree with previous comment its best assessed on site as there are a few options depending on how much you would like to spend

Answered 13th Jul 2011

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011