Architectural Services Question

Adding a downstairs toilet - lawrence 2 bed semi dargavel ave bishopton

Hello I am thinkig of buyimng a 2 bed Lawrence semi det house that does not have a downstairs toilet. As my son has a disability this would make it difficult for him to visit and we are wondering what cost of adding a toilet would be. House has been extended to back off kitchen to add a family/dining area and access to back is directly out to garden from centre rear wall. Think originall rear entrance was off side of kitchen. No hallway in house really just small area then directly onto stairway to upper level. Kitchen is directly off living room.

2 Answers

Best Answer

if there is room to move walls to create your ground toilet if it is only toilet plus hand basin the cost could be around £3500 this to create a room approx 1.2mm x 1.5mm

Answered 12th Jul 2011

duncan builder

Member since 12 Jul 2011

Hi there,

Also note, under current building regulations, any downstairs toiled added (whether in an extension or in an existing space) requires to be large enough to accommodate a bath, WC and WHB (Whether or not you need all three).

Please keep this in mind when constructing it. Your local planning office at the local council will confirm this as would any good builder.

Paul

Answered 16th Aug 2011

A1 Jobs Limited

Member since 7 Mar 2011