Tiling Question

My wet room shower has tiles all around. on the floor of the shower too.

The grouting on the floor tiles is beginning to wear away and water has leaked underneath the tiles. Grouting bought in the builders' merchants appears to be for wall tiles only and is not strong enough to withstand water falling on it.

What should I do ?

3 Answers

Best Answer

NEED FLEXABLE WATER PROOF GROUT FOR THE MOVEMENT

Answered 6th Jul 2011

Templer_ Bathrooms

Member since 19 Feb 2009

Hi what you need for wetroom floor is a flexible floor grout.

Answered 5th Jul 2011

OSBORN PLUMBING

Member since 20 Feb 2010

Need to remove or get qualified Tiler to remove all the grout and tiles where water has penetrated area and relay affected tiles and use a grout which has a cementitious base which will ensure water displacement doesn't happen

Answered 5th Jul 2011

Award Plastering and Damp Proofing Services

Member since 20 Nov 2008