Flooring Question

If i want to get tiles laid on my kitchen floor how would i go about it?

What I am getting at here is do I buy the tiles and adhesive myself then get a tiler to come in and lay the floor or will they get the materials I want for me?

If I get the tiles myself will they know what adhesive to use?

These may sound like silly questions but we are just about to exchange on our first home and we are clueless about anything remotely DIY related!

Thanks,
Heather

5 Answers

Best Answer

hi ...i have done jobs where ive supplied tiles and adhesive or just adhesive ..if you can get tiler to pick up all material ,,he should be able to pass on a discount if he has a trade account with shop ..when i go and look at a job the customer gives me an idea of what they would like and i will pick up some samples for them to choose from ..good luck

Answered 5th Jul 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

Hi Heather,
There are no hard and fast rules here, some Tilers will charge a percentage for supplying the materials and some won't, often the tilers can buy at such a discount that they can add a handling charge and still be cheaper than you would pay if you purchased them yourself.
Invite several companies to quote, request a full breakdown of all costs, ie tiles, adhesive, grout, tlie edge (if needed) and compare them. Remember to ask for the broken down price in writing and a reference from a recent customer.

Good luck.
Mike Davison cssw
Dryspace Maintain Ltd

Answered 23rd Jul 2011

Dryspace Maintain Ltd

Member since 7 Nov 2010

buy the tiles yourself,let the tiler supply the adhesive & grout always allow 10% extra tiles for wastage, use a supplier that will allow you to return any unused tiles.

Answered 4th Jul 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Hello. The usual way is to let the tiler supply the adhesive and grout for fixing the tiles. as he will know which is the best one to get the type of tile you supply and location for where they are to be fixed, plus he will probably have a preference of which manufacturer of adhesive he prefers to use. Hope this helps.

TSH Builders

Answered 4th Jul 2011

TSH BUILDERS

Member since 19 Apr 2011

Hi Heather

If you are employing a Tiler! They will of course know the correct adhesive to use and if i was you i would shop around for the tile you want,then buy and ask him to buy the adhesive maybe.
I say choose your own tile as im sure you want to make sure you get the exact type/colour or pattern and im pretty sure he wont want to shop about for your tiles.

Good Luck.

Answered 4th Jul 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011