Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Removing mould and condensation from bathroom

How can I remove mould and damp from my downstairs bathroom? There is currently no ventilation. The airbricks were plastered over and there is no expel air. The walls are always dripping with condensation and the ceiling is covered in mould. Even opening the windows does little to solve the problem.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Can I ask is your cistern porcelain ? in the cold weather mains water is coming into your house at about 5 Celsius and storing not much more in the cistern tank which will sweat like mad in room temp. This could be the start of your cycle of continuous wetness?
Cheers , Steve

2014-01-23T17:15:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Jan 2014

Is there a shower installed in there?

First priority is making sure its not from a sinister source like rising damp, leaks from supply/heating/waste pipes or damp from the outside brick.

There has to be a way for the moist air to be able to be expelled from the room. Is there a window fitted? as trickle vents can be fitted over a series of 10mm or so holes drilled in a line through the frame above the window from inside to outside and then 'sticking' on the vent to cover the holes. Inexpensive and a good help in combating this. £5-10 on Ebay for the vents and a careful fairly competent D.I.Y.'er to do.

Ideally would recommend re-drilling a new/going through the old air brick with 4 inch hole and fitting a plastic grill outside and a neat plastic or aluminium cover inside to provide proper ventilation.

Fans are ok as an addition and are a requirement for bathroom overhauls and new houses but can be a pain to install in certain settings without disturbing surrounding surfaces and finishes and cannot perform miracles... probably nearer £100 in total for this option depending massively on the location/access etc.

Any circulation will help. leaving the door open will make a difference and/or small circular vents can be drilled into doors also helping. Very inexpensive - B&Q job.

Heating from radiator or towel rail will also help.

Getting a bathroom installer that will be familiar with handling moisture and damp etc. will be able to offer advice when he/she sees it.

Hope this helps!

Justin

2014-01-16T12:05:02+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories