Groundwork & Foundations Question

Price of concrete

Hi there

Is concrete priced per cubic metre? If so is it possible to give an indication of the price per cubic metre squared.

We need to have concrete poured as part of the groundworks for a two storey side and single back extension.

Also we are extending what is currently an old garage (but was built with the original house and converted - it's attached) about two foot sideways and then building on top. There is a concrete slab under this that was built with the original house. Do we really need to smash this up in it's entirety and re lay the whole base? Seems ridiculous to me. Previously you could just tie the new footings into the old footings without needlessly smashing it up.

Please note that the above was a general question regarding building regs, most answers have been very helpful however some of been a little presumptious. I actually do have full experience of building works from a young age and am perfectly capable of project managing a build. I have renovated several houses including roofing myself. Thank you to those who have been helpful but to others please don't make assumptions that this is simply to save money. Times are hard and surely it is better to benefit all trademan with work than not do a job at all because you cannot afford to have builder manage it all.

Thank you very much to those who have been helpful.

6 Answers

Best Answer

No concrete is price at a cubic metre, not square metre. Generally your looking at £100 plus vat per M3 for pre-mix approx... Price will vary depending on grade of concrete, eg. C16, C25 etc etc.....

Answered 2nd Jul 2011

NLC Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 2 Jul 2011

YES CONCRETE WILL BE BY THE M2 WHY NOT JUST RING A CONCRETE PLANT THEN THEY WILL GIVE YOU A PRICE AS THE PRICE I WOULD QUOTE WOULD BE DIFFERNT TO THE PRICE YOU GET. TROJAN

Answered 2nd Jul 2011

trojan paving

Member since 29 Aug 2010

see your already trying to save money ,you also sound as if you no nothing about building regs but you are obviously trying to project manage yourself again to reduce costs ,recipe for disaster,do yourself a favour and get a proffessional company to undertake these works if you dont know how much a m2 of concrete is or building regs below ground is dont try ,i wouldnt try and programme a computer for the simple reason i know f*** all about em
regards mitch
substructure

Answered 2nd Jul 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

concrete is priced by m3 cubic metre but as trojan above says phone a local concrete supplier. explain your sizes width,depth,lenght and they will give you a price del. its then up to you to get it into the hole,
as for being able to tie the new footing in that is a question for building regsthey will say yes or no

Answered 2nd Jul 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Concrete is sold by the cubic metre, and as Trojan said, prices vary, there are firms that mix it on site, and you pay for what you have had.
As for your footings and concrete base, if its being done under building regs, then you need to comply with them.

Answered 2nd Jul 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Ready mixed concrete is normally by the cubic metre, but concrete supplier will work out how much you need if supply measurements

Answered 2nd Jul 2011

AJ Plastering & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2010