Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Uneven concrete floor in cellar

I was wondering what can I use which would level the floor whilst providing a damp proof layer.
I dont want to use a membrane on the floor as the floors only uneven as you go the corners. its slightly higher in the centre of the room than the corners.
thanks

Hi cannon,
yes you did yes i did use the mebrane on the walls, the floor didnt seem too bad its just that its uneven in the corners of the room I thought since im going to have put something down it mayaswell be damproof.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

asphalt will give you a level waterproof floor,regards terry.

2011-07-01T21:45:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jul 2011

P1ROBABLY BEST TO PUT A TIMBER FLOATING FLOOR WITH SUITABLE DAMP PROOF MEMBRANES FITTED

2011-07-01T21:45:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jul 2011

How much is the floor out?
Is it only slight or is it like 3" to nothing?
Lots of varied waterproof systems from Membrane to Resin that is painted on in a 2 part application.

I think i posted on your previous question about Waterproofing your basement walls!
Did you use membrane??

Good Luck.

2011-07-02T10:55:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2011

first prime the exsisting sub floor

use ardutex N/A pre screed wait about 48 hours
then use a paintable floor not wall DPM trowel this across the floor and come about 4in up the walls this will tank the top screed in.

then use adutex latex screed but dont forget to prime again then you can keep building the screed till you are happy finsh.

ardutex is one of the better screeds you could also use ball/co screeds but would try to stick to the higher rated screeds where possible.

2011-07-13T11:20:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories