Plastering Question

Can you put pva onto a 2 day old replastered ceiling to take new paint?

I had my ceiling replastered 2 days ago. I've been told to pva the ceiling before i paint it so the paint sticks to it more.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Do not pva it. The paint finish will look awful. Just water down the first coat - its called a mist coat - followed by 2 coats of good quality emulsion.

Answered 5th Jan 2014

Alver View Property Services

Member since 26 Mar 2012

Please DO NOT pva your ceiling!!! I have heard of people doing this before and it's not the right way to do it!

Using PVA between the paint and plaster creates a barrier which does the opposite of what you are trying to achieve. It can also cause the paint to emulsify as it is water soluble.

The correct way to coat your ceiling is as follows:

Mist Coat - Mix 50/50 matt emulsion and clean water and paint the plaster once it has dried out, make sure you use matt paint and not vinyl or silk. This allows the paint to pull in to the plaster ensuring good adhesion.

Once the mist coat has dried you can apply your chosen paint as normal. Personally I still water down paint when applying to the ceiling as it makes it easier to apply without leaving roller marks.

Hope this helps,

Mitch Harris

Answered 5th Jan 2014

Mitchell's Property Services

Member since 7 Nov 2013

Hello gazza, do not p.v.a. your ceiling, you shouldn't have to sand it if it was skimmed to a decent standard, just water down your first coat of paint.

Answered 27th Jan 2014

rutland bathrooms and ensuites

Member since 21 Jan 2014

Hi dont use pva just buy matt emulsion water down 5% and apply that
hope this helps

Answered 27th Jan 2015

A Shelton

Member since 27 Jan 2015

hi
you will need to give it a light sanding first before you add a 4-1 mix of pva and water to the ceiling leave to dry and paint

Answered 5th Jan 2014

AW Property Developments

Member since 5 Sep 2013