Carpentry & Joinery Question

What is the local hourly rates for carpenters

This project will run for about 6 months

9 Answers

Best Answer

Unless you're in a town or city that have very little carpenters, an hourly rate could very well be high (£20-£25.00 per hour). However, with the current ecconomic climate the way it is, charging £25.00 per hour wouldn't bring in many enquiries in my town of Corby/Kettering.

The days when a decent tradesman could claim £160 - £200 a day for a decent days work, are well gone and may not be back for the foreseeable future, if the government don't change their ways that is.

Another point to remember is, just because a client chooses a tradesman, they've found cheaply, to carry out a specific task and they pay £100.00 per day or less, doesn't mean the job gets carried out professionally. This being the case, and if the contractor isn't around to rectify a 'botch-up', which I've seen so many times, it creates a false-economy: You're paying twice, even more, to get it fixed, which is a real shame.

Professional advice is plentifull, quality tradesmen are few.

Hope this helps,

Hans Storrie -
Purveyors of quality workmanship at decent prices!

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

HS Carpenters & Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

No feedback

hi good carpenters are on around the £18 to £22 per hour depending on experrience but be a were 1st fix joiners done fit kitchens ect

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

complete joinery service

Member since 3 Mar 2009

£150 to £180 per day and as above only good carpenters, lot of chancers out there

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008

You should be looking to pay your joiner about £18 per hour but this can vary slightly on the location of the project e.g city centres or very rural areas. Your joiner should have all his own tools (hand and power), but if you require scaffold or cranes you shall have to supply. Also some joiners may charge less, but if they are supplying materials, they will charge you more for materials to increase their profit from the contract.
thanks
Alan

Answered 12th Mar 2011

A.J.K JOINERY

Member since 20 Mar 2011

6 months is quite a long project, you shouldn't struggle to find Joiners willing to work for £15-18 per hour. As with anything, you get what you pay for, I would never employ a Tradesman that wanted less than £130 a day ( they never have the tools, or the knowledge, and take twice as long as they should).
ps there are some joiners that can fit kitchens and 1st fix!!
J chappell Joinery 100 years experience within the team.

Answered 26th Feb 2011

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008

Hello Colbirch. It would be very helpful if you would be able to provide a small amount of information such as:
The location of the project.
The type of carpentry work i.e. is it erecting stud work, pitching a roof, hanging doors etc.
The would enable me to give you a more accurate idea of the costs that may be incurred.
We are able to offer a free quotation service if this would be of use to you.

Kind regards,
Kieron.
For & on behalf of Blueleaf Construction.

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

First Choice Construction

Member since 22 Feb 2011

No feedback

day rate is around £140 - £180 which is easier than working out an hourly rate over 6 months

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

Multitradez Services

Member since 10 Feb 2011

where are you ??

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Good carpenters are on about £15-£18 per hour depending on experience.

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

Canfield Carpentry

Member since 7 May 2010