Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Strange spots appeared in newly plastered hallway.

I had my hallway re-plastered not so long ago. I've noticed some weird spotting, like animal print in certain parts. Will this disappear over time?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Hi this does happen with over skim from time to time , go to your local DIY store and buy some stain block in an aerosol can and spray the patches this will sort it out.

2011-02-17T16:18:37+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Hi, this is oil or grease under the skim, use either a stain block or an oil based paint to cover, this should sort your problem

2011-02-17T19:00:02+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

First i would get the plasterer to come back and have a look,he may and should sort out the problem for you,failing that,it sounds to me,there may have been a substance of the walls before hand,possibly grease or similar,this should be treated before painting,something oil based,then undercoat of that.pop into local bnq or similar tell them the problem,and they should sort you out with what you need,but again the plasterer,if a decent one should do all this for you,regards paul

2011-02-18T14:25:02+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2011

without seeing it its hard to tell. but it sounds like greese or silicon bleeding through. and no it wont disapeer. but might once painted. have your plasterer to pop but and have a look. n.p.m roy

2011-02-17T14:58:31+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories