Plumbing Question

Water leaking from plastic u bend connection underneath the bath

We have recently refurbished our bathroom and everything was working well. The bath is an acrylic stand alone roll top and started leaking underneath from the U bend where it is connected to the bottom of the bath after we screwed the feet to the floor to prevent movement. At first we thought we had put the screw through a pipe concealed under the floor, but the bath only leaks from the U bend when emptying and it pours out. My husband has tightened the plastic connections to the U bend on both bath and pipe sides (if that makes sense) but it makes no difference. Do you have a solution or any suggestions please.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi sorry to hear about your problem.

Without seeing the problem this is just a guess, but when you made up the bath did you seal around the plug/waste fitting? Often the supplier provides a rubber seal that the plug section then squeezes down to make water tight. However in experience this often does not seal as well as it should. We often use what's called plumbers mate or clear silicone instead, this works a lot better than what's supplied.

If the trap you have fitted (U bend) is definitely the cause of the leak, check the rubber seal and fittings have been installed correctly.

Hope this helps.

Mike
South Coast Building Solutions Ltd

Answered 3rd Jan 2014

South Coast Building Solutions ltd

Member since 25 Mar 2013

Physically remove the trap and refit it ensuring both seals are seated correctly.

Answered 3rd Jan 2014

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010