Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Low level of hot water

I have noticed recently that the length of time we have hot water in the shower is getting shorter and shorter. The pressure gauge on our Main Combi 24 HE looks fine. Its right in the middle of the green area when on and at the bottom of the green when its not running.

The shower is fed from the boiler. Its not electric. It does have a thermostat on it.

Its a rental property so I can't have someone come to look at it myself. The boiler looks quite new so not sure what the problem could be. Anyone have any advice what might be causing this?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Maybe the filters in the shower are clogging up, I guess it's a thermostatic powered via the combi, often some particles clog up the inline filters on the inlet to the shower, it maybe those.

I guess your first step is to report the fault to the landlord. If he puts the ball in your court, then follow these easy steps. 1, Turn off the boiler and water at the stop cock 2, Open the hot and cold taps in the flat, let any water in the pipes drain-leave them open. 3, take a flat sided adjustable spanner and loosen the shower bar from the wall mounts.4 , Inspect the rubber washers inside the connection you have exposed, if they have a fine mesh over them, clean any particles away, clean the inside of the shower mixer if the mesh is not present.
5 refit shower, close all taps, turn on water/boiler and test.
Is this any better?
if that did not work then you are looking at a specialist to take the shower mixer valve apart and inspect/replace

2011-07-04T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jul 2011

The obvious question here is... Is the shower fed from the combi or is it an electric shower??
Do you have any problems with hot water feeds to any other outlets?

2011-07-02T10:55:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2011

Get this all the time and 95% of the time will be shower cartridge

2011-07-05T17:30:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jul 2011

THE PRESSURE GAUGE IS ONLY TO DO WITH THE HEATING SYSTEM
IF YOU CYLINDER TANKS THIS COULD BE THE THERMOSTAT IS TURNED TO LOW IS IT HOT TO TOUCH ON TAPS ALSO IF THE MIXER ON SHOWER IS A THERMOSTATIC ONE THIS COULD BE PLAYING AND MAY NEED A DESCALE /NEW CARTRIDGE

2011-07-01T21:45:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories