Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Can i install a replacement electric cooker myself?

all the wiring and points etc are already in place

3 Answers

Best Answer

The answer is no unless you are a qualified part P sparks, if something went wrong you would be in trouble.

2011-07-01T16:05:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jul 2011

Hi,

You can if it is a replacement. If it is a cooker / oven that plugs in then thats fine. If it is an oven that requires flexing up then you should get a qualified electrician to do it so he can test that the appliance is connected and protected correctly.

2011-07-04T09:50:03+01:00

Answered 3rd Jul 2011

the answer is YES ...if your just plugging it back into a socket and not running new wiring ..all the best

2011-07-05T09:45:05+01:00

Answered 5th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories