Conversions - General Question

Brick outbuilding conversion

How much should I reasonably expect to spend on this conversion?

We are in the process of buying a property in Blackrod and should be looking to close around late August. This property has a Brick Outbuilding that is connected off of the kitchen. This area is made up of two rooms that are separated by a single brick wall. As we have not received the keys yet we have been able to measure this full area but would say it is no more than 8' x 6' in total.

We would be wanting to have the wall between the two areas removed. We have been told it can be done by the current owners as others with the same house style have had it completed. We would then like to have the room framed out, insulated and wall boarded.

There are three doors from this room, one to the kitchen, one that leads to the front garden and one to the back garden. There is also a small window looking out to the back garden.

We are wanting this room turned into a Utility Room. There is already water and electricity fitted to this room. We would need to have an out pipe for the water that is used by the washing machine.

Also, as there is only one wall outlet we would like another added to the other side of the room for any other electrics that we may need to use in that room such as an iron, etc..

As we are not going to be looking for this work to be done until the start of September I think it may be too early to get quotes, especially as we do not have an exact measurement. But would anybody have a rough idea of what this may run realistically?

We would install our own tile and decorate ourselves so these services would not be needed.

Thanks for any suggestions,
Christine

4 Answers

Best Answer

without seeing the condition of the outhouse it is very difficult to price,but you will require building regulations,need to use a qualified electrician,as the electrics will have to be signed off,maybe change the kitchen door to a "fire rated door",i have recently converted an outhouse to a utility room,but with a shower room,hand basin,toilet new electrics,insulated,boarded and plastered,tiled and painted,fire door and central heating for £6000,so imho for what you require it would be a lot cheaper than that,

Answered 29th Jun 2011

renorite

Member since 22 Nov 2010

Hello,
You need plans to get any kind of accurate or competitive quote. I can provide you with some low-cost schematic plans, if you contact me through this website.
Regards,
tony.

Answered 29th Jun 2011

Architech Planning services

Member since 8 Jan 2009

You need to place your requirements in the Post a Job section on this site, there are to many equations in the construction industry to give a price without looking at the job.
Post your job and get several written prices, make sure each person is pricing like for like.
Its not to early to get prices, as you say you dont want the work to start september, you must realise its only a couple of months away, and most of the good builders are booked until then and some many months after.

Answered 29th Jun 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

realistically 8k upwards dependant on spec ,finish detail

Answered 28th Jun 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008