Ask a tradesman

Electrical

How do you go about trying to get your gas and electical meters moved to an outside wall.

Also can they be updated at the same time, 1950's property.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

If it is the actual Meters that you require moving then you will have to contact your Gas and electrical service suppliers. No cabling or pipework on the suppliers side of the meters can be altered by anybody else.

2011-06-29T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2011

You contact your relavant suppliers, it is their responsibility.

2011-06-30T10:35:01+01:00

Answered 30th Jun 2011

Contact your suppliers who will send you out a set of forms for you to fill in. They will then assess the possibility and give you the costings involved. If you agree to the costsings they will also inform you of the work you will have to do. In the case of electric this normally means that you have to mount the box and provide ducting to it to the boundary of your land. They will then come and divert your meter into this new box. It will also be your responsibility to get an electrician run new meter tails from the meter to the consumer unit and sign it off.

Nigel
NJM Electrical

2011-06-30T10:35:01+01:00

Answered 30th Jun 2011

contact your supplier

2011-06-29T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories