Roofing Question

Garage roof leak

I have a sectional concrete garage with an asbestos roof. Is it possible to lay plastic corragated roof panels on top of asbestos corragated roof as too expensive to remove it. It is sound but joins leak

4 Answers

Best Answer

No because all bolts will need removing and will cause they plastic to be very uneven and may pierce your new plastic if you don't want to replace it you may be able to paint the whole surface with a waterproof paint such as Decrethane or
Acropol which will last on average about 5 years but will need to be moss free and dry look it up on the internet. Hope this was of use to you.
Ian Appleby

Answered 27th Jun 2011

Appleby Roofing & Building

Member since 27 Jun 2011

Hi, there is a way you can over sheet it and we've carried this out a number of times. Cut the bolts down as low as possible. Then build a timber frame and fix this to the roof and then apply your new roof sheets to the new timber frame work. You'll have to apply a 90 degree closure around the out side edge. Also I would recommed using really good quility roof sheets. Acrypol will work, but to do it correctly, you need to all moss and debris from the roof surface and tape over any splits or cracks and if you log on to the acrypol web site for some tech info, they recommend you use acrypol primer first. There're various products on the market claiming to do the same job, but you really do get what you pay for.
Ian
Stubbington Roofing Ltd

Answered 28th Jun 2011

STUBBINGTON ROOFING LTD

Member since 2 Nov 2009

No feedback

cant go past acrypol very good gear 1 tin will be plenty to do this job if you only doing the seals make sure you have a tower because the asbestose my crack and you could fall through it ..

Answered 28th Jun 2011

roof croft

Member since 29 Jan 2009

No feedback

Hi
If you go to your local builders merchants they sell a product called acrypol+
This is in paint form and contains fibres so it wont crack or bubble
Coat the joins with this and that will sort the leaks out
We use this quite a lot ourselves

Steve

Answered 27th Jun 2011

Spectrum Building & Roofing Solutions

Member since 29 Dec 2008