Plastering Question

Plastering apprentice!

Is someone looking to take apprentices on? I'm looking to do an apprenticeship in plastering? I'm based in Penygroes, Caernarfon. I have a full driving license so could travel.

Cheers

3 Answers

Best Answer

I look for keen new starters all the time plastering is a good trade reasonble money.
companys now want all rounders with 2 skills bricklaying & plastering skills with min 4 yrs .so if you learn plastering which is a learning progress all the time get your hands on some bricks and study that to you will never be out of work.

if i was starting out personally there is a shortage of roofers & solar panel fitters its mega money at the moment so if you want a lambergini/porsche go down that route.
happy building and make sure you have a sense of humour be honest with your employer you will go a long way.

Answered 28th Jun 2011

ACORN CONSTRUCTION LTD

Member since 10 Jan 2009

Plastering is definitely a good skill to have. Unfortunately you are too far away from me to take you on.
Its nice to see someone who doesn't want to be a plumber or an electrician.
As already mentioned, you may want to get another skill under your belt as well. However, don't try to run before you can walk. Learn your first trade and learn it well. There a many plasterers out there but there are very few good plasterers. Learn how to be quick, clean and pay attention to detail and you should do well.
Good Luck

Answered 1st Jul 2011

Rubber Roofing Wales

Member since 20 Nov 2008

Hope u land a job soon as there is a dying shortage of time served plasterers

Answered 24th Oct 2011

M&M Plastering

Member since 25 Aug 2009