Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Can i use just white cement and sand to repoint a garden wall or do i need lime and whats the best mix

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

hi, yes you can use white cement. There is absolutley no need for lime and the best mix is 4 sand to 1 cement with a touch of plasticiser ( not fairy liquid!!) cheers

2011-06-25T20:50:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2011

Yes you can use white cement/snowcrete, mix 5/6 soft yellow builders sand 1 cement 1 lime.
Your pointing will be white as apposed to grey, if using blue circle cement.

2011-06-25T20:50:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2011

you do not need any lime in repointing a garden wall externally unless it is already lime mortar, the best mix for the sand and cement pointing would be 4 sand to 1 cement with chased out joints to approx. 25 mm deep

2011-06-25T20:50:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories