Central Heating Question

I have a boiler that when it heats the water makes a sort of whooshing noise

The boiler is a conventional boiler about 10 years old, not the combi type that is fitted nowadays. the central heating is fine, and heats up silently. The whooshing noise only occurs when the water is heating up. I want to get to the bottom of this and get the water to heat up quietly. I've tried altering the thermostat on the boiler, but it doesn't seem to have any effect/

2 Answers

Best Answer

hi, you have a circulation problem within the boiler, its either flowing throuh to fast or to slow. there should be a temperature drop from flow and return, this is a set temperature and if it deviates may cause noise, kettling whooshing and banging. chances are you have a restriction, normally iron oxide (sludge) might be worth getting an engineer to sample the water and using a differential thermometer to check flow and return temp. it may just require a flush or balancing up properley.

Answered 27th Jun 2011

Combination Services (Staffordshire) Ltd

Member since 10 Jun 2011

check that the pumb is set on 3 or try switching it to differnt seting the pump should be wher copper cilidre is fitted

Answered 27th Jun 2011

jmeplumbingandheating

Member since 16 Feb 2009