Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Can a qualified gas fitter move my gas meter

3 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

A qualified gas fitter can only move your gas meter as long as he is employed by your local gas supplier.If he is an independant gas worker and is not contracted through your gas supplier ,then he cannot.You can always check with your local gas supplier.Take time to ask for their gas licence number,their name and find out your gas supplier and telephone them and check

2011-06-25T20:50:01+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2011

I think the gas meter belongs to your utility provider, so it is their responsibility to move the meter.
The gas fitter can do any alterations after the meter.

2011-06-25T20:50:01+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2011

I would firstly contact your service provider and ask them if they can move the meter,you may however need to get National Grid to move your gas meter as there will probably be work that needs doing regarding the service supply coming into the property.After that has been done,you can get any Gas Safe registered to do any alterations after the meter has been refitted.

2011-06-27T23:45:02+01:00

Answered 27th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories