Ask a tradesman

Restoration & Refurbishment

What is the best material to mastic "c listed building" sash windows.

There seems to be different options available but I would like to keep the period look of the building. I have read about burnt sand mastic. I also read that sand and cement mastic is likely to crack as most old houses had lime in the joints and these react badly and the sand and cement doesn't allow for any movement.
The stonework is a blond colour if that makes a difference.
Thanks for your help it is greatly appreciated

2 Answers from MyBuilder Restoration & Refurb Specialists

Best Answer

The material you require is Burnt Sand & Linseed Oil Mastic, For sealing outside face of sash frames to stonework.
This method is applied by trowel, after a couple of days apply paint, if unpainted and it drys out completely it starts to fall of over a couple of years.
The more modern method is, Poly Sulphide Mastic, this is applied by a mastic gun but looks original when painted

2011-06-25T20:50:01+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2011

I would use a single part polysulphide mastic natural in colour

2011-06-25T20:50:01+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories