Plumbing Question

Can radiator pipes be re-routed around a door frame? and concealed?

I am installing a patio door where a window currently is. Underneath the window there is pipe work running along skirting boards to a radiator in another room. Can these be re-routed around the new door frame.
These pipes are micro pipes.

6 Answers

Best Answer

Would be better to re route under floor screed - although it would be possible to go up, over and down you will end up with lots of air locks and poor flow that could with time stop it working at all, in other words yes it is possible but i would advise very strongly agaisnt doing it

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Miles Plumbing & Heating

Member since 27 Jan 2011

No feedback

It would be possible to re-route the pipework, but around the door frame would be unusual. Depending on the flooring I would suggest running the pipework under the floor..

Answered 21st Feb 2011

N.J STEWART Services

Member since 17 Feb 2009

No feedback

You would be better cutting the floor and lay them under the floor. If it,s a concrete floor just cut a channel across the floor with a stone cutter and lay the pipes into the floor and cement over. Hope this help,s

Answered 21st Feb 2011

DJ Property Trades

Member since 1 Oct 2010

I wouldnt run pipes around a door, not only would you get air locks it would look naff.
As said before, cut through your screed and lay them.
Wrap in tape as cement is bad for copper pipe.
Years ago when we floor screeded new extensions, we made ply channels with screw down lid, this was fitted to finish level of screed, so you always had access.

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Id try and run them under the floor rather than around the door frame

It is more practical in the sense the pipes are less likely to get damaged, you will have an excessive pipe run, it will be more cost effective and easier to install

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Bayley Property Services

Member since 21 Nov 2010

No feedback

there should be no problem re-routing pipes around door frame. with pipes being micro bore you need to be careful not to damage or twist them.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

A.D.Johnson

Member since 28 Jun 2008