Central Heating Question

Anyone can help me please with our santon premier plus unvented water system?

One of the thermostats does not work, also water is leaking from the top thermostat as well ... not sure how it works and I have to press the boost button now to get hot tap water.
Help please.
Edina

4 Answers

Best Answer

What is the problem,

James

Answered 24th Jun 2011

James Plumbing And Heating Services Ltd.

Member since 2 Mar 2009

Hi
Bad news. YOU MUST NEVER work on an unvented hot water system unless you are qualified and competent. Go to youtube and look for unvented cylinder disasters and you will see why this is the case.

Good news is that a great many plumbers are certified to work on these systems, but seriously - don't let anyone who is not qualified and competent work on your system, it's likely to cost you in the long run.

Sorry to be such a downer, it's just so dangerous. Did you know that when water turns to steam it expands by volume 1,600 times. Unvented systems are protected against this happening but must be properly cared for.

Nige

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

Trust Plumbing Scarborough

Member since 17 Aug 2010

hi,this is not safe if one off the overheat stats are faulty,you will cook the tank, and maybe allready done so with one of the pipes leaking ,i would get some one out asap,if the sencer pocket is leaking it may need a new tank as well if it has rotted,phil

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

new dawn plumbing and heating

Member since 1 Jul 2008

it sounds as if you are describing the emersion heaters for the cylinder although there are thermal controls inside the emersion heater housings. you probably have a thermal control failure maybe caused by the water leak you have described. Get an engineer familiar with this type of system to sort it out it really needs to be done properly.

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010