Central Heating Question

We recently had a valliant ecotec plus combi boiler fitted in the loft. we can hear a dull roar throughout the house . sound boards were fitted at the boiler site.

pipes run through a bedroom cupboard. the sound can be heard 2 floors below the boiler. 7 radiators.

2 Answers

Best Answer

I agree with AG Plumbing and heating, this is almost certainly a problem with gas pressure at the appliance, could be due to a number of factors however a qualified engineer will be able to measure the pressure (at the boiler) and make the necessary adjustments, he may need to increase the size of the pipe suppling the appliance due to the length of the gas run.
Good luck, hope this was helpful.

Answered 11th Aug 2011

GAS CARE 24-7 LTD

Member since 22 Nov 2010

VAILLANT BOILERS tend to make this roaring noise when they are undergassed(not enough gas pressure)or the gas settings need adjusting(nozzle)have a qualified gas engineer to ceck it out,or even better if the boiler is still under guarantee have the manufacturer to have a look at it.hope this helps

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

AGplumbing heating

Member since 17 Jun 2008