Roofing Question

Pitched roof on single storey extension leaking at low end above patio door

I had a single storey extension done 2 yrs ago. The roof is pitched. It was passed by Building Control. I went back to building Control. They don't want to know. It has been passed. The builders have gone and not given their details. Husband handled this. Husband now died of cancer. I have a leaking roof at the bottom of the roof above patio door where ceiling slope ends. Leaks only after heavy rainfall. I have had all the flashing redone by a roofer. I have had the velux windows re-sealed with lead and cemented in. 10 roof tiles were replaced. This roofer has failed to return. I now have to seek someone else. I don't want to throw money at this roof only to find it leaks again despite the work done.

2 Answers

Best Answer

The best thing for you to do is to get a qualified person out to look at the roof.
As an example; we would start by checking visibly all of the outer areas of the roof to see if there were any cracked or broken tiles, checking the area where you say the leak is coming from or happening most, remove a layer of tiles to inspect the felt underneath and make sure that the felt is laid properly with the end of the felt rounded into the gutter and not cut short or folded back allowing water to penetrate into the extension.
I have personally seen extensions built by builders where felt has been cut short, where there are tiles upside down on the roof and worse where the so called builder has skipped the felt stage totally and plasterboarded inside so it cannot be viewed.
If you would like us to come out we do offer a completely free no obligation survey service.

Answered 19th Oct 2013

THERMOTEX COATINGS

Member since 6 Aug 2012

This sounds like either the gutters are blocked; the down pipe is blocked or the joints in the guttering are leaking. From your description the leak is external?

I would test this by running a hose into the gutter, stand on a step ladder to watch what happens with the water, it should become apparent quite quickly where the source of the problem lies.

If the leak is an internal problem then it could be that the tiles have been incorrectly laid with a poorly fitted underlay. To investigate this fully would mean removing large sections of the roof tiles to expose the problem.

If you're able to post a picture it will assist in pointing you in the right direction.

Jon

Answered 18th Oct 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013