Plumbing Question

Low hot water pressure from gravity fed system with tank in loft

I have recently had a new bathroom fitted with single lever taps on bath and basin, however the hot water pressure is very low. The system is gravity fed with tank in loft and cylinder tank below in airing cupboard. How can the hot water pressure be increased please?

3 Answers

Best Answer

PUMP IS THE BEST OPTION BY FAR. DAMIAN

Answered 18th Oct 2013

solutions unlimited

Member since 15 Oct 2013

Either raise the cold water storage tank or fit a pump. Raising the tank will have a limited improvement for obvious reasons.
Kevin.

Answered 17th Oct 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

You need to raise the storage cistern in the loft. If you use a whole house pump you may also need to increase the cold feed cistern capacity by joining two together making sure to have your primary feed at the furthest end to increase water movement and prevent stagnation.

Answered 23rd Jan 2015

JCS Plumbing

Member since 22 Jan 2015