Electrical Question

Ground floor sockets not working except main one connected to fan oven

Hello all - My downstairs electrical sockets are not working. The only one that is working is the main one connected to my fan oven. I don't think it's any appliances that have tripped the system because the boiler isn't working. Any ideas?
Many many thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Not really enough info as too many options to go through.
Is it an RCD that's tripped? If so, then switch off all MCB's served by the RCD and reset the RCD switch MCB's back on one at a time and if it trips for one of them, you will have isolated the problem circuit. Disconnect all on this circuit (if lighting take out bulbs) and try to reset. If reset is successful, reconnect appliances/bulbs till one causes trip if so you have isolated individual problem. If reset is not successful call in an electrician to locate fault with test equipment.
Kevin.

Answered 16th Oct 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

yes it sounds as if your circuit for the sockets has tripped, this is reset at the consumer board which should be close to your electric meter - flip the switch to reactivate; if it refuses to stay on then there is a problem on the circuit, unplug all sockets and try again, if fails again then call electrician to check all sockets (maybe a loose wire earthing)
Your socket point to the fan oven will work as its on a separate electric cable feed and circuit.

Answered 16th Oct 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013