Roofing Question

Rsj on apex of roof and supports running vertical from roof timber down to floor joists

Hi

I am strengthening the roof of my home, I am after some advice on the best way to do this. I believe that I need an RSJ on the apex of the roof and then supports running vertical from the roof timber down to the floor joists, is this correct? Also, I am after some advice is it better to use a steel RSJ or a wooden beam to strengthen the A frame.

Many thanks

Stephen

2 Answers

Best Answer

Stephen

This is a structural issue and as such you should be installing a system designed and calculated by a Structural Engineer. Whilst you would have to pay his professional fee you would have the peace of mind knowing your installation is correct. Additionally you would have his calculations pre approved by the Building Inspector and the added assurance of his Proffesional Indemnity Insurance.

Regards
Dave Middleton

Answered 14th Oct 2013

Middleton Contracts

Member since 27 Mar 2009

Why do you need to add an RSJ? This is only done when the triangulation of the roof is no longer effective!
Agree with MC - call out an engineer if you're concerned that the roof will fail; that person will guide you as necessary

Answered 15th Oct 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013