Central Heating Question

Radiator not heating up fully unless other radiators turned off

The heating system main pipes to the rads is 28mm, there are 5 1400 x 700 rads plus 3 small in toilets. The pump is a 130 15/60 the system has had flushing mixture used, then drained refilled bleed but the same problem as prior to all this exists that the last rad does not heat up fully unless 3 large rads are turned off. Is there any sure way as to fixing this without too much expense?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
You don't specify if you have a combination boiler or the old type gas boiler.
I'm not a plumber but as far as I am aware, if it is a combi then you shouldn't need to balance. If it the older type system, then you will need to balance. I usually turn all rads off and then turn all back on half turns at a time.
Hope his helps

Answered 16th Oct 2013

Solid building services

Member since 22 Jan 2013

Hi there,

I'm not a plumber or heating engineer, but you need to 'Balance' the heating system. Put in a google search for the above and follow the simple instructions.
Hope this crude response to your question helps.

Regards
Scott

Answered 14th Oct 2013

Russell Preservation

Member since 10 Apr 2013