Plumbing Question

Pipe up to thermostatic valve is hot but radiator is cold

Hi

The radiator in my front room won't heat up. I can feel the pipe is hot up to the thermostatic valve but the radiator is cold. I've removed the radiator from the wall and flushed it. It filled up again ok but it still doesn't get hot. I've made sure that the lock shield is fully open and I've made sure all the other lock shields are only a quarter to half a turn open. If I turn off every other radiator in the house it slowly starts to get hot.

Any ideas what I should do?

Alex

Hi

Thanks for the replies. After I flushed the radiator I filled it up again via the TRV so I don't think it's blocked. Any other ideas?

2 Answers

Best Answer

The TRV may be stuck in the closed position. Remove the head by unscrewing it then you will see a small plunger/spindle within the valve body, take a pair of bull nose pliers and move the spindle up and down until it feels free. Replace the head then see if it has cured the problem.

Answered 13th Oct 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010

You have not said if you have checked that the thermostatic rad valve actually opens it is not uncommon for them to get stuck. When you say with other rads shut off it slowly warms up is it coming in through the lock shield or the TRV? (Either way make sure the TRV is fully open i.e. the pin under the valve head is not stuck down)
Kevin.

Answered 13th Oct 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010