Windows Question

How to get rid of condensation between my double glazing

It started yesterday in the top hopper of my window, condensation in between, was wondering how I get rid of this please?

3 Answers

Best Answer

If you have condensation between the glass in double glazed units it suggests that the seals have broken down. The only remedial option you have is to have a replacement sealed unit fitted

Answered 13th Oct 2013

Brayfield Construction

Member since 1 Oct 2013

Have the glass unit replaced.
The glass units are sealed and when the seal fails the outside air gets in drawing moisture with it and this condenses on the glass. You cannot reseal the units only replace them.
(NOT THE WHOLE WINDOW LITERALLY JUST THE GLASS)
Kevin.

Answered 12th Oct 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

sorry to say your seal between the two glass units has broken down, you need to change the unit, all the best mark

Answered 12th Oct 2013

Mark Thomas builders

Member since 26 Sep 2013